Johnson v. District of Columbia
[…] Wesby, 138 S. Ct. at 586 (quotation omitted). “Probable cause is not a high bar.” Id. “To determine whether an officer had probable cause for an arrest, [courts] examine the events leading up to the arrest, and then decide whether these historical facts, viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police officer, amount to probable cause.” Id. Here, Defendants argue that the facts in this case supported probable cause to arrest Plaintiff under the District of Columbia’s Assault on a Police Officer (“APO”) statute. See D.C. Code § 22–405(b) (2015); Defs.’ Mot. at 7–10. Under the APO statute in effect at the time of Plaintiff’s arrest, anyone who, “without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” D.C. Code § 22–405(b) (2015); see also Kyle v. Bedlion, 177 F. Supp. 3d 380, 396 (D.D.C. 2016).