In re V.C., a Person Coming Under B303433
[…] states an appropriate inquiry “includes, but is not limited to,
asking the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian,
extended family members, others who have an interest in the
child, and the party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the
child is, or may be, an Indian child . . . .” (§ 224.2, subd. (b).) The
same statute mandates that, after inquiry, notice must be
provided to the pertinent Indian tribe(s), the Secretary of
Interior, and the Bureau of Indian Affairs if there is “reason to
know” a child for whom a dependency foster care placement is
sought is an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (f); see also § 224.3.)
There is “reason to know” a child is an Indian child if “(1) A
person having an interest in the child . . . informs the court that
the child is an Indian child[;] [¶] (2) The residence or domicile of
the child, the child’s parents, or Indian custodian is on a
reservation or in an Alaska Native village[;] [¶] (3) Any
participant in the proceeding, officer of the court, Indian tribe,
Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has
discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian
child[;] [¶] (4) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives
the court reason to know that the child is an Indian child[;] [¶] (5)
11
The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a
tribal court[;] [¶] (6) The court is informed that either parent or
the child possess an identification card indicating membership or
citizenship in an Indian tribe.” (§ 224.2, subd. (d).)