In re S.F.
[…] During that time, he had regularly “bathed [minor], burped him, fed him, changed his diapers, and took care of him alone.” He moved to New York “after a domestic violence incident with [mother],” because he “thought taking some space would be good for his relationship with [mother] and he needed the support of his family in New York.” Even though he had moved, he still spoke with minor “by way of FaceTime on a 4 At the detention hearing, the juvenile court must order the child’s release from custody unless a prima facie showing is made that the child comes within a section 300 ground for dependency (here subd. (b)) and the court finds, under section 319, subdivision (c), that continuation in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare, which includes “substantial danger to the physical health of the child or the child is suffering severe emotional damage, and there are no reasonable means by which the child’s physical or emotional health may be protected without removing the child from the parent’s or guardian’s physical custody.” (§ 319, subd. (c)(1).) 4 daily basis,” as did his sister, with whom he lived. Additionally, both he and his family helped to support minor.