Filed 9/30/20 P. v. Dean CA4/1
[…] 27
myself”; and “The subject was immediately shut down and the jury did not
discuss the subject further in its deliberations.”
On June 15, the superior court indicated it had received a response
from Juror No. 4, on May 31, objecting to the release of her information.
Given the declaration submitted by Juror No. 4, the court concluded there
was insufficient information to suggest juror misconduct and denied the
request to disclose either Juror No. 4 or any of the other jurors’ information.
B. Relevant Legal Principles
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), “a
defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s
verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror
identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant
to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new
trial or any other lawful purpose.” (Ibid.; People v. McNally (2015) 236
Cal.App.4th 1419, 1430 (McNally).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 237 sets forth the procedure for
handling such petitions and specifies that the petition “shall be supported by
a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the