NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 1231, 1242 (D. Haw. 2019) ("Absent formal discovery or an
evidentiary hearing, 'this demonstration requires that the
plaintiff make only a prima facie showing of jurisdictional facts
to withstand the motion to dismiss.'" (quoting Pebble Beach Co.
v. Caddy, 453 F.3d 1151, 1154 (9th Cir. 2006))).
"Personal jurisdiction exists when (1) the defendant's
activity falls under the State's long-arm statute, and (2) the
application of the statute complies with constitutional due
process." Norris v. Six Flags Theme Parks, Inc., 102 Hawai#i
203, 207, 74 P.3d 26, 30 (2003). "Hawaii's long-arm statute, HRS
§ 634-35,[5] was adopted to expand the jurisdiction of the State's
5
HRS § 634-35 (2016) states in relevant part:
(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of
this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the
acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and,
if an individual, the person's personal representative, to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of
action arising from the doing of any of the acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
courts to the extent permitted by the due process clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment." Cowan v. First Ins. Co. of Hawaii, Ltd.,
61 Haw. 644, 649, 608 P.2d 394, 399 (1980).
Due process requires that a nonresident defendant have