FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Huluhulu, there is no indication in the record that the situation
could or would not be repeated once construction resumes.
When analyzing the public interest exception, [a] court
looks to (1) the public or private nature of the question
presented, (2) the desirability of an authoritative deter-
mination for future guidance of public officers, and (3) the
likelihood of future recurrence of the question.
Id. at 6-7, 193 P.3d at 844-45 (cleaned up). All the elements of
the "public interest" exception are present in this case. We
have jurisdiction to decide this appeal.
HRS § 52D-5 is not implicated by the
facts alleged in Flores's complaint
or established by Flores's evidence.
HRS § 52D-5 (2012) provides:
The chief of police of each county and any duly authorized
subordinates shall have and may exercise all powers,
privileges, and authority necessary to enforce the laws of
the State, in a county other than the county in and for
which the chief has been appointed, if:
(1) The exercise of such power, privilege, and
authority is required in the pursuit of any
investigation commenced within the county in and
for which the chief has been appointed; and
(2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the
county in which the power, privilege, and
authority sought to be exercised is obtained.
(Underscoring added.) The statute enables a police chief to ask
a police chief in another county to allow the requesting chief to
exercise police authority in the other chief's county to pursue
an investigation originating in the requesting chief's county.