*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] been appointed, if:
(1) The exercise of such power, privilege, and
authority is required in the pursuit of any
investigation commenced within the county in and
for which the chief has been appointed; and
(2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the
county in which the power, privilege, and authority
sought to be exercised is obtained.
26
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
In his Opposition, Flores contended that declaratory
relief was available under HRS § 632-125 to determine (1) whether
HRS § 52D-5 was applicable; and (2) if HRS § 52D-5 was
applicable, whether the Chiefs of Police violated HRS § 52D-5.
However, Flores cannot bring an action under HRS § 632-1 for
25 HRS § 632-1 (2016) provides:
Jurisdiction; controversies subject to. (a) In cases
of actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope
of their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make
binding adjudications of right, whether or not
consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed,
and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on
the ground that a judgment or order merely declaratory of
right is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may
not be obtained in any district court, or in any
controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case where a
divorce or annulment of marriage is sought. Controversies
involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, other
instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and
other governmental regulations may be so determined, and
this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual
antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
(b) Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in
civil cases where an actual controversy exists between
contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that
antagonistic claims are present between the parties
involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation,
or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a
party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege
in which the party has a concrete interest and that there
is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status,
right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or
asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is
satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to
terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding. Where, however, a statute provides a special
form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory
remedy shall be followed; but the mere fact that an actual
or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through
a general common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature,