*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] HPD
officers assisted Chief Ferreira until July 17, 2019, and then
withdrew once it was determined that their assistance was no
longer needed.4
B. Circuit Court Proceedings5
On July 17, 2019, Flores filed a “Complaint for
Declaratory and Injunctive Relief” in the circuit court naming
Chief Ballard, Chief Faaumu, and Chief Ferreira (collectively,
the Chiefs of Police) as Defendants. Flores challenged the
presence and legal authority of police officers from HPD and MPD
within the County of Hawaiʻi. Flores’s complaint alleged that
the Chiefs of Police violated HRS § 52D-56 by using HPD and MPD
4 Presumably, MPD officers also withdrew on July 17, 2019.
5 The Honorable Henry T. Nakamoto presided.
6 HRS § 52D-5 (2012) provides:
Powers of the chief of police outside own county.
The chief of police of each county and any duly authorized
subordinates shall have and may exercise all powers,
privileges, and authority necessary to enforce the laws of
the State, in a county other than the county in and for
which the chief has been appointed, if:
(1) The exercise of such power, privilege, and
authority is required in the pursuit of any
investigation commenced within the county in and for
which the chief has been appointed; and
(2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the
county in which the power, privilege, and authority
sought to be exercised is obtained.
(Emphasis added.)
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
officers to assist HCPD and that the HPD and MPD officers lacked
legal authority to exercise police powers within the County of
Hawaiʻi. Flores sought as relief (1) a judgment declaring that