*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] § 52D-5; (3) concluding that HPD and MPD officers were properly
deputized and acting under the authority of HCPD; and
(4) failing to address whether Flores had a private right of
action to challenge the violation of HRS § 52D-5. For the
following reasons, Flores’s arguments lack merit.
A. There is no private right of action under HRS § 52D-5.
The circuit correctly determined that, based on the
legislative history and purpose of HRS § 52D-5, there is no
private right of action under that statute. Here, Flores’s
complaint and the Chiefs of Police’s Motion to Dismiss were
filed pursuant to HRS § 52D-5, which states:
Powers of chief of police outside own county. The chief of
police of each county and any duly authorized subordinates
shall have and may exercise all powers, privileges, and
authority necessary to enforce the laws of the State, in a
county other than the county in and for which the chief has
been appointed, if:
(1) The exercise of such power, privilege, and
authority is required in the pursuit of any
investigation commenced within the county in and
for which the chief has been appointed; and
(2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the
county in which the power, privilege, and authority
sought to be exercised is obtained.
26
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
In his Opposition, Flores contended that declaratory
relief was available under HRS § 632-125 to determine (1) whether
HRS § 52D-5 was applicable; and (2) if HRS § 52D-5 was