Filed 9/30/20 P. v. Thompson CA2/1
[…] the remedy of a Franklin proceeding even though the offender’s
sentence is otherwise final.” (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 451.)
The Cook court then considered the question: “How does a juvenile
offender with a final conviction gain access to the trial court for
an evidence preservation proceeding?” (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at
p. 451.) The answer, the court explained, is by filing “a motion in
[the] superior court under the original caption and case number,
citing the authority of section 1203.01 and [the Cook] decision.”2
(Id. at p. 458.) Such a motion, the court stated, “does not impose
2 Section 1203.01, subdivision (a) provides: “Immediately
after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district
attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of
the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person
convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any
reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner.
The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be
filed if no probation officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for
the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated
the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of
their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or
she was convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements
and reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy thereof, certified
by that clerk, with postage prepaid, addressed to the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation at the prison or other institution to
which the person convicted is delivered. The clerk shall also mail
a copy of any statement submitted by the court, district attorney,
or law enforcement agency, pursuant to this section, with postage
prepaid, addressed to the attorney for the defendant, if any, and
to the defendant, in care of the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation, and a copy of any statement submitted by the
attorney for the defendant, with postage prepaid, shall be mailed
to the district attorney.”
4
the rigorous pleading and proof requirements for habeas corpus.”
(Id. at p. 457.) The motion must, however, “establish the inmate’s
entitlement to a youth offender parole hearing and indicate when
such hearing is anticipated to take place, or if one or more hearings
have already occurred.”