People v. Gomez CA6
[…] The prosecution filed written opposition contending that the motion should be denied because defendant had already received several parole hearings and was therefore not entitled to a youth offender parole hearing. Thus, the prosecution argued, there was “no need for record preservation for a hearing that will never take place.” The trial court denied the motion, finding that defendant was not entitled to a Franklin hearing “based on . . . the clear reading of the statute.”3 III. DISCUSSION Section 3051, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of the controlling offense” shall receive “[a] youth offender parole hearing . . . for the purpose of reviewing the [prisoner’s] parole 3 The trial court did not specify the statute it was referring to in its denial order.