People v. Gomez CA6
[…] Based on the prosecution’s argument opposing defendant’s motion, we presume the court was relying on subdivision (a)(2)(C) of section 3051, which defines “ ‘[y]outh parole eligible date’ ” and provides that “youth offenders are entitled to their initial youth offender parole hearing within six months of their youth parole eligible date, as determined in subdivision (b), unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to any other law.” 3 suitability.”4 At such a hearing, the parole board “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (§ 4801, subd.