Filed 3/10/21 P. v. Gomez CA6
[…] develop[] the record and introduce evidence on youth related circumstances.”
The prosecution filed written opposition contending that the motion should be
denied because defendant had already received several parole hearings and was therefore
not entitled to a youth offender parole hearing. Thus, the prosecution argued, there was
“no need for record preservation for a hearing that will never take place.”
The trial court denied the motion, finding that defendant was not entitled to a
Franklin hearing “based on . . . the clear reading of the statute.”3
III. DISCUSSION
Section 3051, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “any prisoner who was 25 years of
age or younger . . . at the time of the controlling offense” shall receive “[a] youth
offender parole hearing . . . for the purpose of reviewing the [prisoner’s] parole
3
The trial court did not specify the statute it was referring to in its denial order.
Based on the prosecution’s argument opposing defendant’s motion, we presume the court
was relying on subdivision (a)(2)(C) of section 3051, which defines “ ‘[y]outh parole
eligible date’ ” and provides that “youth offenders are entitled to their initial youth
offender parole hearing within six months of their youth parole eligible date, as
determined in subdivision (b), unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole
consideration hearing pursuant to any other law.”
3
suitability.”4 At such a hearing, the parole board “shall give great weight to the
diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth,
and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with
relevant case law.” (§ 4801, subd.