People v. Cotton CA6
[…] (Italics added.) The court determined that Franklin’s purpose “is not applicable to this particular case in that 20 years has passed and [defendant is] coming up for parole in a few years,” and ruled that “even if eligible, the Court is not inclined to proceed with a Franklin hearing.” (Italics added.) III. DISCUSSION Section 3051, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of his or her controlling offense” shall receive “[a] youth offender parole hearing . . . for the purpose of reviewing the [prisoner’s] parole suitability.”3 At such a hearing, the parole board “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to