Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth v. Carload Express
[…] Op. at 21-22 (citing DiGiacinto v. City of Allentown, 406 A.2d 520, 523 (Pa. 1979)) (emphasis added). Today’s case is difficult because the statutory provision at issue here, 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e), omits reference to “voting” and employs the following language: “[A]ll action may be taken by vote of a majority of the members present unless the bylaws shall require a larger number.” (emphasis added). Nonetheless, the General Assembly having enacted Section 5610(e) prior to September 1, 1937, we are not free to infer abrogation of common law, inasmuch as the legislature did not provide any compelling indication of intent to abrogate.