Seda-Cog Joint Rail Auth v. Carload Express
[…] But were we to defer to both bodies in separate challenges, Section 5610(e) would have two different, but still legally sound, interpretations. Surely the General Assembly did not enact a unitary statute to govern municipal authorities only to see us break it into irreconcilable pieces by acceding to the disparate interpretation ventured by the very authorities that the legislature sought to govern. The General Assembly provided the JRA with the means to abrogate the common law quorum rule: the JRA “may change its bylaws to do so.” Maj. Op. at 30; see also 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e) (“[A]ll action may be taken by vote of a majority of the members present unless the bylaws shall require a larger number.”) (emphasis added).