[J-9-2020]
[…] Id. at
66. According to the JRA, the Commonwealth Court’s interpretation “undermines the
broad representation built into the JRA's repeatedly-announced [nine vote] voting
standard.” Id. (“As long as the Board members showed up at meetings, all of the
[J-9-2020] - 29
appointing counties were assured that the region was protected from a mere plurality vote
on a significant contract, impacting rail service throughout Central Pennsylvania and all
eight member Counties.”).
The MAA contains provisions to provide for equal representation on the boards of
multi-member authorities.15 Section 5610(a)(2) provides that for authorities incorporated
by two or more municipalities, each of its members shall have equal representation on
the board, 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(a)(2). Section 5610(e) gives an authority’s board the power
to “prescribe, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations governing the manner in
which the business of the authority may be conducted” and to amend its bylaws to require
a greater number of votes to constitute a majority, thereby preventing action by a plurality
of its members. As such, if a multiple-member authority (like the JRA) desires to institute