[J-9-2020]
[…] CARLOAD EXPRESS, INC., : dated May 11, 2017 at No. 2015-CV-
SUSQUEHANNA UNION RAILROAD : 933 and Remanding for entry of
COMPANY, AND NORTHERN PLAINS : summary judgment
RAILROAD, INC., :
: ARGUED: March 11, 2020
Appellees :
OPINION
JUSTICE DONOHUE DECIDED: October 1, 2020
This case involves the interpretation of the majority vote standard set forth in
Section 5610(e) of the Pennsylvania Municipality Authorities Act, 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601-
5623 (“MAA”), and the interplay between the MAA and the common law rule that only a
majority of members present and voting is required to take action. Section 5610(e)
provides in relevant part as follows:
(e) Quorum.--A majority of the members shall constitute a
quorum of the board for the purpose of organizing and
conducting the business of the authority and for all other
purposes, and all action may be taken by vote of a majority of
the members present unless the bylaws shall require a larger
number. …
53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e). Here, the question is whether Section 5610(e) mandates that six
present but recused Board members of a sixteen-member Board count in the calculation
of the total number of Board members required for a majority. Stated otherwise, are nine