[J-9-2020]
[…] present, unless in any case the bylaws shall require a larger number.” In 2001, the
relevant language in the 1945 MAA Act was codified at 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e), namely that
“A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board and conducting the
business thereof and for all other purposes, and all action may be taken by a vote of a
majority of the members present, unless the bylaws shall require a larger number.” 53
Pa.C.S. § 5610(e).
Critical to the present appeal, three provisions of the Statutory Construction Act, 1
Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991, must be considered in this interpretative analysis. Section
1928(b)(8) provides that “[p]rovisions enacted finally prior to September 1, 1937 which
are in derogation of the common law[]” are to be “strictly construed.” 1 Pa.C.S. §
1928(b)(8); see Williams v. Meredith, 192 A.2d 924, 925 (Pa. 1937) (“[T]he long-
established principle of universal application is that statutes in derogation of the common
law must be strictly construed.”); Null v. Staiger, 4 A.2d 883, 884 (Pa. 1939) (“we have …
many times held that statutes in derogation of common law principles, … are subject to
strict construction.”). Section 1928(a), conversely, instructs that the rule that statutes in
derogation are to be strictly construed “shall have no application to the statutes of this
Commonwealth enacted finally after September 1, 1937.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(a). Finally,
and relevant to the instant case, Section 1962 states that “[w]henever a statute is repealed
and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same