[J-9-2020]
[…] [J-9-2020] - 26
We cannot agree. First, the issue presented is one of statutory interpretation, a
function entrusted to the judiciary. HSP Gaming, L.P. v. City of Philadelphia, 954 A.2d
1156, 1181 (Pa. 2008). To the extent that the JRA argues that this Court must defer to
its interpretation of its governing statute, the argument is baseless. Moreover, none of
the cases cited by the JRA provide a municipal authority with the discretion to ignore the
requirements of a statutory provision to achieve an outcome that it prefers (in this case,
a nine-vote majority). The clear language of Section 5610(e) provides that if a municipal
authority wants to alter voting standards to require a larger number of votes to approve
an action, it may do so by and through an amendment to its bylaws. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e)
(“all action may be taken by vote of a majority of the members present unless the bylaws
shall require a larger number”) (emphasis added). In its brief filed with this Court, the
JRA does not contend that it has ever amended its bylaws to require a larger number of
votes for approval of any action,14 and in the absence of doing so it may not require a
higher number of votes than that provided in Section 5610(e).