[J-9-2020]
[…] and replaced by the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945 (the “1945 MAA Act”),9 which
similarly held that “A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board for
the purpose of organizing the Authority and conducting the business thereof and for all
8 Act of June 28, 1935, P.L 463, No. 191.
9 Act of May 2, 1945, P.L 382, No. 164.
[J-9-2020] - 14
other purposes, and all action may be taken by a vote of a majority of the members
present, unless in any case the bylaws shall require a larger number.” In 2001, the
relevant language in the 1945 MAA Act was codified at 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(e), namely that
“A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board and conducting the
business thereof and for all other purposes, and all action may be taken by a vote of a
majority of the members present, unless the bylaws shall require a larger number.” 53
Pa.C.S. § 5610(e).
Critical to the present appeal, three provisions of the Statutory Construction Act, 1
Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991, must be considered in this interpretative analysis. Section
1928(b)(8) provides that “[p]rovisions enacted finally prior to September 1, 1937 which