[J-9-2020]
[…] interaction between the provisions of the Statutory Construction Act as follows:
At the outset, although [Section] 5914 was enacted in 1976
and made effective in June of 1978 as part of the Judicial
Code, it is substantially a reenactment of legislation dating
back to 1887, which itself had roots in the common law. At
the time this precept was first incorporated into the
Commonwealth's statutory law, the rules of construction held
that statutes in derogation of the common law were to be
strictly construed. Although this rule of construction has not
been generally applicable since 1937, see 1 Pa.C.S. §
1928(a), it continues to apply to “[p]rovisions enacted finally
prior to September 1, 1937 which are in derogation of the
common law.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(8). Another rule of
statutory construction, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1962, indicates that
“[w]henever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the
same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same
terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be
construed as continuing in active operation.” Thus the rule of
strict construction continues to apply[.]
Properly understood, this rule of strict construction presumes
that common law rules, as developed and refined by the
courts, are to continue as before, and are altered or abrogated