IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] beyond what the statute clearly and definitely prescribed. Heaney v. Mauch Chunk,
185 A. 732 (Pa. 1936); Boles’s Estate, 173 A. 664 (Pa. 1934). Under 1 Pa. C.S.
§1928, post-1937 statutes in derogation of the common law are no longer construed
with a presumption in favor of the common law. However, where a post-1937 statute
in derogation of the common law is substantially a reenactment of a pre-1937 statute,
the rule of strict construction will continue to apply. Commonwealth v. Chiappini,
782 A.2d 490 (Pa. 2001); see 1 Pa. C.S. §1962 (“Whenever a statute is repealed and
its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same
terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in
active operation …”).
Here, the Act is a substantial reenactment of a prior statute first enacted
in 1935,5 repealed and substantially reenacted in 1945.6 The current Act is a 2001
codification of the 1945 statute. To the extent the Act’s requirement, in 53 Pa. C.S.