In re the Marriage of:
[…] ¶12 We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of
discretion. In re Marriage of Pownall, 197 Ariz. 577, 583, ¶ 26 (App. 2000)
(citing Hrudka v. Hrudka, 186 Ariz. 84, 94-95 (1995)). "An abuse of discretion
occurs when a court commits an error of law in the process of reaching a
discretionary conclusion." In re Marriage of Williams, 219 Ariz. 546, 548, ¶ 8
(App. 2008) (citing Grant v. Ariz. Pub. Serv. Co., 133 Ariz. 434, 456 (1982)).
I. Financial Disparity.
¶13 First, Mother argues that the superior court abused its
discretion in finding a financial disparity. Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A), a trial
court may order one party to pay a "reasonable amount" of the other party's
legal costs and expenses after considering "the financial resources of both
parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken
throughout the proceedings . . . ."
¶14 Mother does not dispute the superior court's finding that
Mother grossed approximately $21,275.08 per month, and Father grossed
$9,810 per month. She contends, however, that "a mere comparison of the
parties' monthly income alone does not provide a complete picture of [their]