the Legislature meant what it said” (People v. Gray (2014) 58
[…] 4, 5, 6, and 8 between September 2012 and September 2013. And
the verdict forms stated that the jury found Betts guilty of the
charges “as alleged . . . in the amended information.” The jury
thus necessarily determined that Betts committed his crimes at
least two years after the Legislature added subdivision (j)(2) to
section 667.61.
15
4. Substantial sexual conduct allegations
Betts contends, and the Attorney General concedes,
that the true findings on the substantial sexual conduct
allegations tied to counts 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, and 7 must be vacated. We
agree.
A defendant convicted of violating section 288 or
288.5 is ineligible for probation if they had “substantial sexual
conduct with a victim . . . under 14 years of age.” (§ 1203.066,
subd. (a)(8).) “‘Substantial sexual conduct’ means penetration of
the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the [defendant] by
the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or
masturbation of either the victim or the [defendant].” (Id., subd.
(b).) Subject to an exception not relevant here, section 1203.066
applies only “if the existence of any fact required in [subdivision
(a)(8)] is alleged in the accusatory pleading and is either admitted
by the defendant in open court, or found to be true by the trier of
fact.” (Id., subd. (c)(1).)
Here, the substantial sexual conduct allegation did
not apply to counts 1, 3, and 7 because those counts charged
violations of 288.7, not section 288 or section 288.5. (§ 1203.066,
subd. (a)(8).) The allegation did not apply to count 2 because the