Filed 10/1/20 Murray v. Hull CA2/2
[…] and thus are not relevant to the factual findings on which the
trial court’s decision ultimately turns. Plaintiff urges that the
trial court should have mentioned the conclusively established
facts in its order, but its failure to do so does not change their
lack of relevance.
Third, plaintiff contends that partition is a favored
remedy—both generally, because it fosters the alienability of
property (e.g., Summers v. Superior Court (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th
138, 142; Cummings v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596-
597; Civ. Code § 880.020, subd. (a)(1) [“[R]eal property . . . should
be made freely alienable and marketable to the extent
practicable”]), and specifically here, because it would allow the
cost of the property’s permit violations to be spread out among all
the siblings. Neither contention overrides the trial court’s factual
finding that there was an agreement not to partition. (Accord,
8
Civ.