NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] of their clients in a fiduciary capacity, such funds facially
qualify as abandoned property under the act absent some
compelling factual or legal reason to the contrary. See Mass.
R. Prof. C. 1.15, as appearing in 471 Mass. 1380 (2015). Aside
from plain meaning, the Legislature intended the act to "set[]
forth a comprehensive scheme governing the disposition of
abandoned property," Biogen IDEC MA, Inc. v. Treasurer &
Receiver Gen., 454 Mass. 174, 176 (2009), including "all kinds"
18The Treasurer contended that IOLTA accounts fall within
G. L. c. 200A, § 3, and the court cabined its analysis to that
section of the act. In whole, G. L. c. 200A, § 4 states:
"Subject to the provisions of section one A, any deposit of
property made to secure payment for services rendered or to be
rendered, or to guarantee the performance of service or duties,
or to protect against damage or harm, and the increments
thereof, shall be presumed abandoned, unless claimed by the
person entitled thereto within three years after the occurrence
of the event that would obligate the holder or depository to
return it or its equivalent."
3
of unclaimed property "whose owner is unknown or had neglected
to claim it during a specific number of years," Treasurer &
Receiver Gen. v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 388 Mass. 410,
412-413, 423 (1983). Whether one conceives of the owner as the