NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] apparent owner;
"(c) the last known address, as shown on the records of the
person in possession of property, is in a state that does
not provide by law for the escheat or custodial taking of
17
conditions, none of the designated sections specifically
addresses IOLTA accounts, but the Treasurer contends that § 3,
which concerns "deposits" of funds, applies to the unidentified
funds in IOLTA accounts. We disagree. A careful review of this
section reveals that attempting to apply § 3 to IOLTA accounts
would be the legal equivalent of trying to fit a square peg into
a round hole.
Section 3 provides that a deposit of funds in a bank shall
be presumed abandoned unless the "owner" within three years has
"[c]ommunicated in writing with the person concerning the
deposit," "[b]een credited with interest on a passbook or
certificate of deposit at his request," or otherwise done some
act with respect to the account, such as depositing or
withdrawing funds, transferring funds, or engaging in some
transaction regarding the account.8 Under § 3, the "owner" of
such property and the person in possession of property is
domiciled in the commonwealth or is a government or
governmental subdivision or agency of the commonwealth; or
"(d) the last known address, as shown on the records of the
person in possession of property, of the apparent owner is
in a foreign nation and the person in possession of
property is domiciled in the commonwealth or is a
subdivision or agency of the commonwealth."
8 The full text of G. L. c. 200A, § 3, provides:
"Any deposit of property with a person having a residence
or place of business in the commonwealth, or authorized to
do business therein, together with the increments thereon,
shall be presumed abandoned unless the owner has, within
18
the funds in the account is the person named on the account who
is also presumed to be the person who actually owns the funds in
the account. In fact, the Treasurer's regulations define an
"owner" as "[a] person or entity having a legal or equitable
claim to abandoned property." 960 Code Mass.