NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] c. 200A, § 1A. Second, one of the four conditions in § 1A must
be met.7 See id. As to the first set of required statutory
6 The eight enumerated sections are G. L. c. 200A, § 3
(abandonment of deposits of property); G. L. c. 200A, § 4
(abandonment of security deposits); G. L. c. 200A, § 5
(abandonment of instruments, documents, and money); G. L.
c. 200A, § 5A (abandonment of life insurance proceeds and the
like); G. L. c. 200A, § 5B (abandonment of dividends,
distributions, and interest in business); G. L. c. 200A, § 6A
(abandonment of distribution due in liquidation); G. L. c. 200A,
§ 6B (abandonment of traveler's checks and other guaranteed
instruments); and G. L. c. 200A, § 6D (abandonment of property
payable from insurance company demutualization).
7 The four conditions in G. L. c. 200A, § 1A, are the
following:
"(a) the last known address of the apparent owner is in the
commonwealth as shown on the records of the person in
possession of property;
"(b) no address of the apparent owner appears on the
records of the person in possession of the property and
"(1) the last known address of the apparent owner is in the
commonwealth, or
"(2) the person in possession of property subject to this
chapter is domiciled in the commonwealth and has not
previously paid the property to the state of the last known
address of the apparent owner, or