NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] the law was enacted, and although the law has since been
amended,9 none of the amendments addresses the unique nature of
an IOLTA account.10
9 See, e.g., St. 1958, c. 283; St. 1969, c. 377; St. 1975,
c. 277; St. 1975, c. 608; St. 1980, c. 130, §§ 3, 4, 7;
St. 1984, c. 458; and St. 2000, c. 198.
10The IOLTA committee contends that G. L. c. 200A, § 3,
does not apply to IOLTA accounts because, under Mass. R. Prof.
C. 1.15 (g) (2) (i), banks must remit interest to the committee
no less than quarterly, so the account may never be presumed
abandoned where G. L. c. 200A, § 3 (2), provides that a bank
account is not to be presumed abandoned if the account each
quarter has "[b]een credited with interest on a passbook or
certificate of deposit at his request." This argument ignores
the phrase, "at his request," which requires some act by the
owner of the account (here, the attorney) to request the credit
of interest. If the passive receipt of automatic interest
payments was sufficient to show that a bank account was not