Kauffman v. Wrenn
[…] The court relied on Fayette County Hospital in reasoning that under section 12-1001(g) only a debtor’s right to receive veterans’ benefits was exempt, and not funds traceable to those benefits. Id. at 481-82. ¶ 40 In contrast, this court took a different approach in Auto Owners Insurance v. Berkshire, 225 Ill. App. 3d 695 (1992), albeit for a different statute, section 12-1006 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 110, ¶ 12-1006). That statute exempts a “debtor’s interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive” payments under a retirement plan. - 10 - 735 ILCS 5/12-1006 (West 2014).3 During a section 2-1402 supplementary proceeding, the debtor asserted this exemption for $696.32 in retirement benefits in his checking account. Berkshire, 225 Ill.