Filed 10/2/20
[…] from the evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the findings made
by the trier of fact, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the
circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding.” (People v.
Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 638-639 (Jennings).) In other words, “ ‘[a] reversal for
insufficient evidence “is unwarranted unless it appears ‘that upon no hypothesis whatever
is there sufficient substantial evidence to support’ ” the jury’s verdict.’ ” (People v.
Penunuri (2018) 5 Cal.5th 126, 142 (Penunuri), italics added.)
Section 186.26 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) Any person who solicits or recruits
another to actively participate in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of
Section 186.22, with the intent that the person solicited or recruited participate in a
pattern of criminal street gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, or
with the intent that the person solicited or recruited promote, further, or assist in any
felonious conduct by members of the criminal street gang, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years. [¶] . . . [¶]
(d) If the person solicited, recruited, coerced, or threatened pursuant to subdivision (a),
(b), or (c) is a minor, an additional term of three years shall be imposed in addition and
consecutive to the penalty prescribed for a violation of any of these subdivisions.”
25
“ ‘Under settled canons of statutory construction, in construing a statute we
ascertain the Legislature’s intent in order to effectuate the law’s purpose. [Citation.] We
must look to the statute’s words and give them their usual and ordinary meaning.