Opinion issued September 29, 2020
[…] immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”); see
also Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 328–29 (agreeing that statutory waiver of immunity must
be “by clear and unambiguous language”).
8
Pelco pleaded section 262.007 of the Local Government Code as the basis for
the waiver of Chambers County’s immunity from suit in this case. In section
262.007, the Legislature has provided a limited waiver of a county’s immunity from
suit for claims “arising under” a construction contract. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
§ 262.007(a). The statute provides: “A county that is a party to a written contract
for . . . construction services . . . may sue or be sued, plead or be impleaded, or
defend or be defended on a claim arising under the contract.” Id.
This immunity waiver is limited in terms of both the types of contracts under
which a party can sue and the types and amounts of damages the party can recover.
See id. § 262.007(b), (c); see also Cty. of Galveston v. Triple B Servs., LLP, 498
S.W.3d 176, 182 (Tex.