Chambers County, Texas v. Pelco Construction Company
[…] In section 262.007, the Legislature has provided a limited waiver of a county’s immunity from suit for claims “arising under” a construction contract. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 262.007(a). The statute provides: “A county that is a party to a written contract for . . . construction services . . . may sue or be sued, plead or be impleaded, or defend or be defended on a claim arising under the contract.” Id. This immunity waiver is limited in terms of both the types of contracts under which a party can sue and the types and amounts of damages the party can recover. See id. § 262.007(b), (c); see also Cty. of Galveston v. Triple B Servs., LLP, 498 S.W.3d 176, 182 (Tex.