Chambers County, Texas v. Pelco Construction Company
[…] See id. at 178–79. We rejected the county’s argument, holding: Based on the plain text of [s]ection 262.007, a county may be sued for late payment and “interest as allowed by law.” Because the [Prompt Payment Act] allows a contractor to recover interest from a county for late payment, the interest sought by Triple B is “interest allowed by law”—namely, allowed by the [Prompt Payment Act]—for which immunity is waived. Id. at 188 (citation omitted); see also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 262.007(b)(4) (“The total amount of money recoverable from a county on a claim for breach of the 15 contract is limited to . . . interest as allowed by law.”). Applying the Triple B holding here, as we must, we conclude that section 262.007 waives immunity from suit for interest under the Prompt Payment Act.