Chambers County, Texas v. Pelco Construction Company
[…] Id. at 190. The Court thus declined to address whether the contractor could have received attorney’s fees under the Prompt Payment Act. Id. at 189 n.7. Unlike the contractor in Triple B, Pelco has pleaded the Prompt Payment Act’s provision for attorney’s fees as the substantive basis for its claim. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2251.043 (in “judicial action to collect an invoice payment or interest due under this chapter, the opposing party, which may be the governmental entity or the 16 vendor, shall pay the reasonable attorney fees of the prevailing party”). And, relying on the same interpretation of a “claim arising under the contract” set out above, we conclude Pelco’s claim for attorney’s fees under the Prompt Payment Act falls within the scope of the immunity waiver in section 262.007. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 262.007(a), (b)(3).