Court of Appeals
[…] Flores v. Office Depot, Inc., No. 02-10-00311-CV,
2011 WL 2611140, at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 30, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.).
Father’s three appellate complaints, as we understand them, are that the trial court
erred by (1) denying his request for a court-appointed attorney, (2) denying his bench-
warrant motion, and (3) denying his jury-trial request.
We begin with Father’s first complaint. We review a trial court’s failure to
appoint trial counsel in a civil case for an abuse of discretion. 3 See Gibson v. Tolbert,
102 S.W.3d 710, 712–13 (Tex. 2003); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.016 (“A
district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an
affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.”). “A civil
litigant has no general constitutional right to appointed counsel.” 4 Taylor v. Taylor,
regarding the lack of a recording or that the recording has been lost or destroyed. See
Tex. R. App. P. 34.6(f).
3
A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to any guiding