Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 29, 2020.
[…] Cullins v. Foster, 171
S.W.3d 521, 530 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). Evidence
is considered conclusive if reasonable people could not differ in their conclusions.
Dias v. Goodman Mfg. Co., L.P., 214 S.W.3d 672, 676 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). In the present case, the relevant evidence is undisputed.
The Estates Code provides that “a person interested in an estate may, at any
5
time before the court decides an issue in a proceeding, file written opposition
regarding the issue.” See Tex. Estates Code § 55.001. An interested person is an
“heir, devisee, spouse, creditor, or any other having a property right in or claim
against an estate being administered.” Tex. Est. Code § 22.018(1). The person’s
“interest” must be a pecuniary interest in the estate that will be affected by the
outcome of the proceeding. Ferreira v. Butler, 575 S.W.3d 331, 334–35 (Tex.
2019); see Logan v. Thomason, 202 S.W.2d 212, 215 (Tex. 1947) (“[T]he burden