NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] transferee from becoming a "protected purchaser." N.J.S.A. 12A:8-303.
A-4651-18T4
11
While plaintiff's unendorsed surrender of his certificate prevented the LLC
from attaining protected purchaser status and allows plaintiff to challenge the
validity of the transfer, it did not render the transfer invalid. The trial judge, after
assessing the credibility of witnesses and weighing the evidence presented, found
that plaintiff's surrender of his certificate "demonstrated his express will to withdraw
as a member." Under N.J.S.A. 42:2C-46(a), a person becomes dissociated as a
member from a limited liability company when "[t]he company has notice of the
person's express will to withdraw as a member." N.J.S.A. 42:2C-46(a). Therefore,
plaintiff's surrender of his shares disassociated him from the LLC and validly
transferred his profit-sharing interest back to the LLC.
The trial judge's decision turned on two key findings. First, the judge