ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] Slyman,” but, as reflected in tab 20 of the Rule 4 file, the same email was
forwarded by Kamaludin’s counsel to the government and, in its forwarded state,
2
On March 14, 2019, Kamaludin filed a notice of appeal with the Board, which we
docketed as ASBCA No. 62006.4 The notice of appeal stated that this was an appeal
from the deemed denial of appellant’s March 16, 2013 claim. 5
DECISION
I. A CDA Claim in an Amount Greater Than $100,000 Must be Certified, Which
Requires a Signature.
The CDA requires the certification of claims “of more than $100,000.” 41 U.S.C.
§ 7103(b). This certification is required to be “executed by an individual authorized to
bind the contractor with respect to the claim” and must state that:
(A) the claim is made in good faith;
(B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to
the best of the contractor’s knowledge and belief;
(C) the amount requested accurately reflects the
contract adjustment for which the contractor