Filed 10/5/20 Tabita v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under
5
Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
Government Code section 830, subdivision (a), provides in
part: “ ‘Dangerous condition’ means a condition of property that
creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or
insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent
property is used with due care in a manner in which it is
reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”
Government Code section 830.2 provides: “A condition is
not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if
the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably
to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk
created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or
insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances
that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
created a substantial risk of injury when such property or
adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it
was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”
Government Code section 830.5, subdivision (a), provides in
pertinent part: “[T]he happening of the accident which results in
the injury is not in and of itself evidence that public property was
in a dangerous condition.”
The City contended below and contends here that the steps