Filed 10/5/20 Tabita v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] most favorable to the plaintiff[ ] as the losing part[y]. (Ibid.;
accord, Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763,
768.) In doing so, we liberally construe the plaintiff’s evidentiary
submissions and strictly scrutinize the defendant’s evidence in
order to resolve any evidentiary doubts or ambiguities in
plaintiff’s favor. (Wiener v. Southcoast Childcare Centers, Inc.,
supra, at p. 1142.)
B. Existence of Dangerous Condition
Tabita alleges that a dangerous condition on property
owned and maintained by the City caused her alleged injuries.
Government Code section 835 provides: “Except as provided by
statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous
condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury,
that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous
condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably
foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and
that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment
created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had
actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under
5
Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
Government Code section 830, subdivision (a), provides in
part: “ ‘Dangerous condition’ means a condition of property that
creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or
insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent