Filed 8/10/21 Wickander v. Cal. Dept. of Transportation CA2/2
[…] 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1135 [“liability is imposed only when there is
some defect in the property itself and a causal connection is
established between the defect and the injury”].) To establish
causation, the plaintiff must present evidence that “the
defendant’s conduct was a ‘substantial factor’ in bringing about
his or her harm.” (Bowman v. Wyatt (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 286,
312.)
12
C. Notice
A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition
“if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and
knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” (Gov.
Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).) A public entity had constructive notice
of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the
condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an
obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care,
should have discovered the condition and its dangerous
character. . . .” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (b).)
III. The trial court did not err in granting CalTrans’s motion for
summary judgment
Applying these legal principles, we conclude that the trial
court did not err in granting CalTrans’s motion for summary