Wickander v. Cal. Dept. of Transportation CA2/2
[…] We agree that the evidence was barred pursuant to Evidence Code section 1151. Moreover, plaintiffs ignore Government Code section 830.5, subdivision (b), which provides, in relevant part, “‘[t]he fact that action was taken after an injury occurred to protect against a condition of public property is not evidence that the public property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury.’” (See also Moritz v. City of Santa Clara (1970) 8 Cal.App.3d 573, 577.) And, in any event, the fact that public property can be made safer is not a proper basis for deeming the 8 Evidence Code section 1151 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the evidence.” 16 existing condition dangerous. (Dole Citrus v.