Wickander v. Cal. Dept. of Transportation CA2/2
[…] (Bowman v. Wyatt (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 286, 312.) 12 C. Notice A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).) A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. . . .” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (b).)