De La Cruz v. Dept. of Transportation CA2/3
[…] As we have said, the question is not whether the evidence is undisputed but rather whether there is any substantial evidence of reasonableness— disputed or undisputed. And as we have also said, Nystrom’s opinion provides such substantial evidence. 4. The court properly granted Caltrans’s motion for summary adjudication on the basis of sign and lighting immunity. Plaintiff additionally contends the court erred in concluding that Caltrans is entitled to sign and lighting immunity under sections 830.4 and 830.8. We disagree. As noted ante, the area of PCH at issue does not include any pedestrian-related safety measures such as a crosswalk, sign, lighting or warning indicator. Under section 830.4, however, “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed 23 restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” Section 830.8 provides additional guidance: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code.