Filed 8/11/21 Rodas v. Dept. of Transportation CA4/1
[…] damages. For this reason, on the limited record presented in this appeal, we
decline to allow or limit the damages claimed. Thus, without deciding what
damages may be sought on retrial, we leave for the trial court on remand the
35 By precluding a retrial of Plaintiff’s cause of action against the driver,
we are not—as suggested by Caltrans—deciding that, at the retrial, the jury
must be informed that the driver “was not at fault.” We express no opinion
as to what the jury will be informed; that is up to the trial court on remand.
36 Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 provides in part: “In an action
or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest
on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the
loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, . . . and
do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”
53
responsibility of determining the issues associated with Plaintiff’s statutory
claim against Caltrans for a dangerous condition of public property.37
iii. Plaintiff’s Negligence
With regard to the jury’s finding that Carpio was not negligent