Filed 8/11/21 Rodas v. Dept. of Transportation CA4/1
[…] anticipated and could endanger careful motorists or pedestrians[.]”
(Van Alstyne, op. cit. supra, § 12.78, p. 12-112.)
The issue in this appeal is whether the concealed trap exception to the
limited immunity provided in section 830.8 precludes application of the
design immunity provided in section 830.6. Plaintiff argues that it does (i.e.,
§ 830.8 allows for liability based on the failure to warn of a hidden trap, even
where the trap is part of a dangerous condition subject to design
immunity);30 and Caltrans argues that it does not (i.e., where the trap is
28 Section 830.4 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition
within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide
regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed
restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway
markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.”
29 As argued by the parties without discussion, we will assume without
deciding that the failure to warn of a pedestrian crosswalk is covered by
section 830.8 (not by § 830.4).
30 Plaintiff suggests that “the fact the lines [of the crosswalk] were