Filed 8/11/21 Rodas v. Dept. of Transportation CA4/1
[…] met its burden as to this element of the defense, and there is no issue on
appeal related to this ruling of the court.
29
reversal of the Judgment and a remand with directions to enter a judgment
in favor of Caltrans. Alternatively, Caltrans contends that, because the
special verdict made findings requiring application of design immunity yet
awarded damages, the verdict is inconsistent, which requires a reversal of the
Judgment and a remand for a new trial.
1. Law
A special verdict is one “by which the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving
the judgment to the Court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 624.) The purpose of a special
verdict is for the jury to determine the ultimate facts of each claim or defense
in the case, so that “nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them
conclusions of law.” (Ibid.) To the extent there is an ambiguity in the special
verdict after the jury is discharged, the court must “ ‘interpret the verdict
from its language considered in connection with the pleadings, evidence and
instructions.’ ” (Woodcock v. Fontana Scaffolding & Equipment Co. (1968) 69