Filed 8/11/21 Rodas v. Dept. of Transportation CA4/1
[…] outcomes.
39
Further, we reject Plaintiff’s suggestion that the findings regarding
negligence necessarily apply to a failure to maintain, such that certain
physical conditions which were approved in the plan or design changed (see
Alvarez, supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at p. 737). Based on the instructions on the
special verdict, the jury was told not to answer the questions related to
whether the roadway “bec[a]me dangerous because of a change in physical
conditions”; and we may not infer findings to support the Judgment. (Trejo,
supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 124.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 624 requires that the jury’s findings
“must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw
from them conclusions of law.” We are unable to do so here, and the trial
court erred in determining otherwise by entering the Judgment.26
c. Failure to Warn
By its answers to special verdict question Nos. 6 and 7, the jury made
findings that established the elements necessary for an application of