Rodas v. Dept. of Transportation CA4/1
[…] (g); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.108(f) [the time to appeal is extended for all parties if a public entity defendant serves and files a valid election to pay a judgment in period in payments under section 984].) If the Legislature intended the initial payment on a periodic payment judgment to commence despite an appeal, a logical place for such a provision would be in subdivision (e). There is no such provision. Code of Civil Procedure section 995.220 states in pertinent part, “Notwithstanding any other statute, if a statute provides for a bond in an action or proceeding, including but not limited to a bond for issuance of a . . . stay of enforcement of a judgment on appeal, the following public entities are not required to give the bond and shall have the same rights, remedies, and benefits as if the bond were given: [¶] (a) The State of California . . . , a state agency, department, division, commission, board, or other entity of the state . . . .” There is scant case authority addressing these issues. However, in City of South San Francisco v. Cypress Lawn Cemetery Assn. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 916, the court determined a public entity cannot be required to post a bond to stay an appeal involving a temporary restraining order.