Rodas v. Dept. of Transportation CA4/1
[…] Caltrans now contends that even if Tansavatdi applies to this case to permit liability based on failure to warn, the verdict findings remain “inconsistent” with the elements required to establish a failure to warn of roadway features otherwise entitled to design immunity. We disagree. a. The Verdict Is Consistent A special verdict is one “by which the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 624.) The purpose of a special verdict is for the jury to determine the ultimate facts of each claim or defense in the case, so that “nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.” (Ibid.) To the extent there is an ambiguity in the special verdict after the jury is discharged, the court must “ ‘interpret the verdict from its language considered in connection with the pleadings, evidence and instructions.’ ” (Woodcock v. Fontana Scaffolding & Equipment Co.