This opinion replaces Neal v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-135, which
[…] Whistleblower 769-16W v. Commissioner, 152 T.C. 172 (2019) (holding that this
Court may remand a whistleblower case to the WBO).
- 14 -
[*14] Discussion
I. General legal principles
A. Whistleblower claims and the WBO’s review
In section 7623(b), entitled “Awards to Whistleblowers”, Congress
provided an incentive for providing to the IRS information on taxpayers’
noncompliance with the tax laws, in return for which--if the IRS uses that
information to collect proceeds--the whistleblower may become entitled to a
percentage of the collected proceeds. Section 7623(b)(1) provides:
If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action
described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the
Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall * * *
receive as an award * * * [a percentage] of the collected proceeds
* * * resulting from the action * * *.
By those terms, a whistleblower will receive an award only if (1) the IRS
“proceeds with * * * [an] action” on the basis of his information and (2) the IRS
collects proceeds as a result of that action. The WBO will deny the claim if it
determines that “the IRS either did not proceed based on the information provided
by the whistleblower * * * or did not collect proceeds” as a result of proceeding
against the taxpayer on the basis of the whistleblower’s information. 26 C.F.R.
sec. 301.7623-3(c)(8), Proced. & Admin. Regs.
- 15 -
[*15] B. Standard and scope of Tax Court review of whistleblower awards
Section 7623(b)(4) provides that a “determination regarding an award” may
be “appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with
respect to such matter).” As we held in Kasper v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. at 21-
23, in a whistleblower case our review is generally restricted to the administrative
record, and we review the WBO’s determinations not de novo but rather for abuse
of discretion.