Matthew S. Bovee v. Heinz North America Div. of J.H. Heinz Co., L.P. CBS News, Inc. Michael Kasper Heinz Michael Charles Heinz Michelle Heinz And Jerika Duncan
[…] legal papers being filed in this controversy.”

               Regarding the latter contention, even if we were to conclude that the February 28,

2019 response letter that CBS overnighted to Bovee could constitute a “legal action” against him

under the TCPA, the record reflects that Bovee’s motion to dismiss that alleged legal action

would have been untimely. Bovee filed his motion to dismiss on August 19, 2019, more than

sixty days after service of the CBS response letter. See former Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code


                                                 8
§ 27.003(b) (requiring filing of TCPA “motion to dismiss a legal action . . . not later than the

60th day after the date of service of the legal action”). Similarly, even if we were to conclude

that M.K.H.’s alleged threat to file suit constituted a “legal action” against Bovee under the

TCPA, there is nothing in the record indicating that it occurred on a date that was within sixty