Matthew S. Bovee v. Heinz North America Div. of J.H. Heinz Co., L.P. CBS News, Inc. Michael Kasper Heinz Michael Charles Heinz Michelle Heinz And Jerika Duncan
[…] Abbott, No. 03-19-00168-CV, 2020 Tex. App.

LEXIS 4786, at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin June 26, 2020, no pet. h.) (“In analyzing the TCPA’s

applicability, courts first determine whether the party moving for dismissal has shown by a

preponderance of the evidence that the TCPA applies to the legal action against it.”). If the

movant does not meet this initial burden, the motion to dismiss fails. Duncan v. Acius Grp., LP,

No. 05-18-01432-CV, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 8319, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Sept. 13, 2019, no

pet.) (mem. op.) (citing former Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(b)).

               But if the movant meets this initial burden, the nonmovant must then establish “by

clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in

question.” Former Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c); Lona Hills Ranch, 591 S.W.3d at

132. If the nonmovant meets that burden, then the burden shifts back to the movant to establish

“by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the

nonmovant’s claim.” Former Tex.