In Re: The Estate of Al Katz, and Lawrence T. Newman v. Robert W. York (mem. dec.)
[…] Klauer, 49 N.E.3d 175, 182 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. III. Payment of Fees to the Estate [22] Newman next argues that the trial court erred by ordering the appellate attorney fees to be paid to the Estate. Newman contends that the fees should have been ordered to be paid directly to Attorney York. [23] The trial court appointed Attorney York as successor personal representative of the Estate, and Attorney York was also attorney for the Estate. As such, Attorney York was entitled to compensation for his services. Indiana Code Section 29-1-10-13 provides: “An attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative shall have such compensation therefor out of the estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable.” (emphasis added). In each of the appeals, appellate attorney fees were awarded to the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-ES-140 | October 7, 2020 Page 12 of 21 Attorney York as successor personal representative of the Estate, not in his individual capacity.