State of Iowa v. Chase Wilson
[…] When we determine we are without jurisdiction, an appeal must be dismissed even though neither party has moved for it.” Recker v. Gustafson, 271 N.W.2d 738, 739 (Iowa 1978); see also In re M.T., 714 N.W.2d 278, 281 (Iowa 2006) (“Questions concerning this court’s jurisdiction may be raised upon the court’s own motion.”). On our own motion, we find we do not have jurisdiction to address Wilson’s ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims on this direct appeal. II. Claimed Errors of the District Court. We will address separately each of Wilson’s claims of error. 1After amendment, Iowa Code section 814.7 currently reads as follows (with emphasis added): An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings. 4 A. Admission of Interview of Wilson—Miranda Issues Prior to trial, Wilson moved to suppress statements he made to law enforcement during an interview, arguing the statements were inadmissible because law enforcement failed to give Miranda warnings, in violation of his Fifth Amendment rights.