Calhoun v. State
[…] Ct. R. 8. 14 To find a defendant guilty, but mentally ill, the finder of fact must determine that the defendant, at the time of the crime, “suffered from a mental illness or serious mental disorder which substantially disturbed such person's thinking, feeling or behavior and/or that such mental illness or serious mental disorder left such person with insufficient willpower to choose whether the person would do the act or refrain from doing it, although physically capable….” 11 Del. C. § 401(b). Under 11 Del. C. § 401(c), it is not a defense “if the alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance, or any combination thereof, unless such substance was prescribed for the defendant by a licensed health-care practitioner and was used in accordance with the directions of such prescription.” Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to any criminal charge. 11 Del. C. § 421. 15 Los v. Los, 595 A.2d 381, 384 (Del. 1991). 16 (35) This Court has reviewed the record carefully and has concluded that Calhoun’s appeal is wholly without merit and devoid of any arguably appealable issue.