IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the effect of any possible PCP use and its causal effect on Mr. Calhoun’s behavior
at the time of the crimes.105 In other words, there is no reasonable probability that
101
Id.
102
Id.
103
Trial Counsel Affidavit ¶ 5 (emphasis in original).
104
Taylor, 32 A.3d at 384 (quoting State v. Taylor, 2010 WL 3511272, at *20 (Del. Super. Ct.
Aug. 6, 2010)). As well, given what the now-acquired expert has opined, the information added
is only slightly more favorable—i.e., it is, at best, some further confirmation that Mr. Calhoun
more likely had not used “Wet” just before the Easter night stabbings.
105
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 401(c) (2017) (“It shall not be a defense under this section if the
alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or
-20-
the Court’s verdict would have differed with the addition of this toxicology expert.
C. TRIAL COUNSEL’S PREPARATION OF DR. THOMPSON WAS NOT DEFICIENT.
Finally, Mr. Calhoun calls out trial counsel’s preparation of Dr. Thompson as
wanting. In support, Mr. Calhoun says that trial counsel failed to: (i) insist that
Dr. Thompson incorporate Ms. Berry’s statements to police into his report and
testimony;106 (ii) insist that Dr. Thompson incorporate Brittney Hannah’s statements
into his report and testimony;107 (iii) provide Dr. Thompson with more extensive
DOC records;108 and, (iv) provide Dr. Thompson with certain police reports.109
Contrary to Mr. Calhoun’s contentions, trial counsel’s preparation of
Dr. Thompson was not deficient or unreasonable. True, Dr. Thompson never
received the full set of police reports, or the statements by Ms. Berry and Brittney
Hannah until a month before trial. But Dr. Thompson was given multiple
opportunities—both before and during trial—to incorporate Ms. Berry and
injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance, or any
combination thereof.”).
106
Am. Mot. for Postconviction Relief at 43-45 (identifying omitted statements by Ms. Berry
about: (1) Mr. Calhoun’s belief that Brittney Hannah was a threat to him; (2) Mr. Calhoun’s fear
that his family was at risk; (3) Mr. Calhoun’s purported hallucinations after the stabbing; and,