IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] psychosis. She knew of physical violence toward her that had been tied to his PCP
use. And trial counsel knew of her own expert’s diagnoses that included, among
other things, “History of PCP-Induced Psychotic Disorder; PCP Use Disorder,
severe, in remission, in a controlled environment.”89 So trial counsel made a tactical
85
Outten v. State, 720 A.2d 547, 557 (Del. 1998) (“[H]ow to cross-examine those [witnesses]
who are called are tactical decisions.”).
86
Green, 238 A.3d at 174.
87
Id. (quoting Roe v. Flores-Ortega, 528 U.S. 470, 481 (2000)).
88
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 401(c) (2017) (“It shall not be a defense under this section if the
alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or
injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance, or any
combination thereof.”).
89
Thompson Report at 6.
-17-
decision not to cross-examine Ms. Berry in further detail because Ms. Berry’s
extensive knowledge of Mr. Calhoun’s PCP abuse may have led to more damaging
testimony itself or opened her to redirect examination that counsel sought to avoid.