In State v. Overstreet, 288 Kan. 1, 13, 200 P.3d 427 (2009), our Kansas Supreme
[…] appellate courts exercise de novo review. Grossman v. State, 300 Kan. 1058, 1061, 337
P.3d 687 (2014).
To be entitled to an evidentiary hearing, a K.S.A. 60-1507 movant "'must make
more than conclusory contentions and must state an evidentiary basis in support of the
claims or an evidentiary basis must appear in the record.'" 300 Kan. at 1062 (quoting
Sola-Morales v. State, 300 Kan. 875, Syl. ¶ 3, 335 P.3d 1162 [2014]). Once movants
10
meet this burden, they are entitled to an evidentiary hearing on the motion unless their
motion is successive. Grossman, 300 Kan. at 1062.
K.S.A. 60-1507 provides:
"A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming
the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of
Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the
sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to
collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move
the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence."
Regarding trial errors raised within a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, "[m]ere trial errors
must be corrected by direct appeal, but trial errors affecting constitutional rights may be
raised even though the error could have been raised on appeal, provided exceptional