NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] lead to admissible evidence. Finally, the State contends that the denial of the mistrial did
not impact the outcome of the trial.
"We review a district court's decision to deny a motion for mistrial for abuse of
discretion. Judicial discretion is abused if the court's action is arbitrary, fanciful, or
unreasonable; based on an error of law; or based on an error of fact. . . . [T]he party
alleging error[] bears the burden of proving his substantial rights to a fair trial were
prejudiced." State v. Dean, 310 Kan. 848, 851-52, 450 P.3d 819 (2019).
K.S.A. 22-3423(1) sets forth six grounds in which a district court may order a
mistrial. Carvin's motion for mistrial stemmed from the ground that "[p]rejudicial
conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial
22
without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c). When
a party seeks a mistrial on this ground, a district court must engage in a two-step analysis:
"'First, the trial court must decide if "'there is some fundamental failure of the
proceeding.'" If so, in the second step of the analysis, the trial court must assess whether