No. 18CA1072, People v. Burgandine — Crimes — Stalking
[…] ¶ 14 But Burgandine asks us to look beyond the common meaning
because applying it renders “any form of communication” in
subsection (1)(b) redundant. To avoid surplusage, Burgandine says
we must read the term in context by applying the noscitur a sociis
canon and considering the legislative history which, according to
him, support a “more narrow” interpretation of “contacts” that
requires “some sort of physical proximity” (and necessarily excludes
phone and text message communications).2
with the other person by any means”); Wash. Rev. Code
§ 9A.46.110(4) (West 2019) (defining “contact” to include “in
addition to any other form of contact or communication, the
sending of an electronic communication to the person”); see also
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:40.2(D)(3)(b)(v), (vi) (2019); Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-17-315(a)(5)(E), (F) (West 2019).
2 While the People acknowledge that the plain meaning of
“contacts” in subsection (1)(a) may “overlap” with “any form of