v. Burgandine
[…] To avoid surplusage, Burgandine says we must read the term in context by applying the noscitur a sociis canon and considering the legislative history which, according to him, support a “more narrow” interpretation of “contacts” that requires “some sort of physical proximity” (and necessarily excludes phone and text message communications).2 with the other person by any means”); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.46.110(4) (West 2019) (defining “contact” to include “in addition to any other form of contact or communication, the sending of an electronic communication to the person”); see also La. Stat. Ann. § 14:40.2(D)(3)(b)(v), (vi) (2019); Tenn.