Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] trial depends on the maximum punishment for the offense that is charged, not on
the maximum punishment for an offense that could be charged but is not.” 779
A.2d 891, 895 (D.C. 2001). 7 Mr. Coleman was ultimately charged with attempted
stalking, so we look to the maximum penalty for that offense to determine whether
he had a statutory right to a jury trial. According to the plain language of D.C.
Code § 16-705(b), he did not.
For these reasons, the trial court did not err in failing to afford Mr. Coleman
a jury trial sua sponte.
7
Moreover, the term “offense” in § 16-705(b) could not reasonably be read
as referring to the completed offense of stalking, as Mr. Coleman proposes.
Subsection (b) of the statute applies only where the defendant “is not under the
Constitution of the United States entitled to a trial by jury,” D.C. Code § 16-
705(b), and a defendant charged with stalking already has a Sixth Amendment
right to a jury trial, see D.C. Code § 22-3134(a) (“[A] person who violates § 22-
3133 shall be . . . imprisoned for not more than 12 months . . . .”); Baldwin v. New