Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] element modifies “course of conduct” as a whole, rather than individual acts of
stalking. In United States v. Shrader, 675 F.3d 300, 311 (4th Cir. 2012), the
Fourth Circuit considered an issue similar to the one before us. The defendant,
Shrader, essentially made the same argument as appellant here. He argued that the
federal stalking statute, 8 which shares many similarities with the District’s statute,
was unconstitutionally vague because it did not define “whether all acts included in
8
The federal anti-stalking statute shares many similarities to the District’s.
18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(B) (2013) defines stalking as:
Whoever . . . with the intent to kill, injure, harass,
intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill,
injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail,
any interactive computer service or electronic
communication service or electronic communication
system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of
interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of
conduct that . . . causes, attempts to cause, or would be
reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional
distress to a person.
Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 2266(2) defines “course of conduct” as “a pattern
of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”
61
the prohibited course of conduct must be done with the specific intent to cause
harm required by the statute.”