Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(B) (2013) defines stalking as:
Whoever . . . with the intent to kill, injure, harass,
intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill,
injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail,
any interactive computer service or electronic
communication service or electronic communication
system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of
interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of
conduct that . . . causes, attempts to cause, or would be
reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional
distress to a person.
Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 2266(2) defines “course of conduct” as “a pattern
of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”
61
the prohibited course of conduct must be done with the specific intent to cause
harm required by the statute.” Id. at 311. The Fourth Circuit rejected this
argument completely. The court stated that:
[T]he statute does not impose a requirement that the