Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] As
the majority notes, the stalking statute’s exception for “constitutionally protected
activity” could mean that the statute applies only to conduct that falls within the
established exceptions to First Amendment protection. 2 Ante at 8. Or it could be a
truism signifying that the statute “doesn’t mean to cover that speech or action that
it isn’t allowed to cover.” Ante at 8 (quoting Eugene Volokh, One-to-One Speech
1
This phrase appears after the statute lays out the elements of the offense of
stalking. Under D.C. Code § 22-3133(a) (2012 Repl.), it is unlawful for a person
to “purposefully engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific individual” if
the person either intended to cause that individual to, or knew or should have
known that his actions would cause that individual reasonably to, “(A) Fear for his
or her safety or the safety of another person; (B) Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed,