RANJITH V. KEERIKKATTIL, APPELLANT,
[…] D.C. Code § 22-3133; see Mashaud, 295 A.3d at 1160-61.
The mere fact of sending a few text messages might not ordinarily amount to
criminal stalking. In this case, however, context proves otherwise. To be sure, “to
trigger criminal liability, the level of fear, alarm, or emotional distress must rise
significantly above that which is commonly experienced in day to day living and
must involve a severe intrusion on the victim’s personal privacy and autonomy.”
Coleman v. United States, 202 A.3d 1127, 1146 (D.C. 2019) (brackets, citation, and
internal quotations omitted); see D.C. Code § 22-3132 (“‘Emotional distress’ means
significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require
medical or other professional treatment or counseling . . . .”). In our view, the fact
29
of communication from Mr. Keerikkattil’s October 24 text messages satisfies that
threshold.
Mr. Keerikkattil’s relationship with S.S. had already deteriorated before he
sent the texts. Mr. Keerikkattil himself had demanded in a cease and desist letter