RANJITH V. KEERIKKATTIL, APPELLANT,
[…] “punish[ ]” Mr. Keerikkattil for his conduct. It suggested suspending one month of
a twelve-month sentence and imposing five years of probation. Mr. Keerikkattil’s
counsel expressly objected to probation, stating that his “client is unwilling to do
probation and [he would] be requesting . . . a 12-month sentence.” The trial court
nevertheless accepted the government’s recommendation and imposed an eleven-
month sentence with one month suspended and five years of supervised probation.
D.C. law prohibits the imposition of probation without the defendant’s
consent. See D.C. Code § 16-710(a) (“A person may not be put on probation without
36
his consent.”); Jamison v. United States, 600 A.2d 65, 70-71 (D.C. 1991) (“Where
counsel or the defendant fairly manifests an apparent objection to the probation . . .
the trial court cannot proceed to impose probation without obtaining an explicit