RANJITH V. KEERIKKATTIL, APPELLANT,
[…] up [her] life.” On top of all of this, the October 24 text messages arrived on the heels
of Mr. Keerikkattil’s Oregon trip, which imparted its own menacing message. On
that same day, Mr. Keerikkattil sent S.S. six new text messages. 6 This after S.S. had
declined to respond to any of Mr. Keerikkattil’s text messages over the last few
6
Mr. Keerikkattil has not argued that the Oregon trip and the subsequent text
messages should be considered as a single occasion because they occurred on the
same day. See D.C. Code § 22-3133(c) (“Where a single act is of a continuing
nature, each 24-hour period constitutes a separate occasion.”). We thus express no
view on whether the Oregon trip and subsequent texts constituted “a single act of a
continuing nature.” Id.
30
months—except on one occasion to ask who was texting her when he reached out
from a new number. The combination of (1) explicit instructions not to contact S.S.,