J-A01010-20
[…] is the chief evil against which the wording of the Fourth Amendment is
directed.’” Commonwealth v. Romero, 183 A.3d 364, 397 (Pa. 2018)
(plurality) (quoting Welsh v. Wisconsin, 466 U.S. 740 (1984)).
In the context of criminal law, probable cause to search means “a fair
probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular
place.” Commonwealth v. Jones, 988 A.2d 649, 655 (Pa. 2010) (citation
omitted). As our Supreme Court emphasized, “probable cause is based on
____________________________________________
7 Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no
warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall
issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by
the affiant.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 8.
- 11 -
J-A01010-20