in the Guardianship of Bobby Charles Johnson, an Incapacitated Person
[…] See id. § 1104.104. 4 Because Dr. Coppedge’s examination occurred more than 120 days before Lorine filed her guardianship application, it does not satisfy the requirements of section 1101.103(a) of the Texas Estates Code. See id. § 1101.103(a). However, the fact that Dr. Coppedge’s examination occurred more than 120 days before Lorine filed her guardianship application is not fatal. First, section 1101.001 of the Texas Estates Code outlines the required contents of a guardianship application. See id. § 1101.001. Nowhere in this section is it required that a CME be filed concurrently or as 4 Section 1101.104 of the Texas Estates Code provides: If an intellectual disability is the basis for the proposed ward’s alleged incapacity, the court may not grant an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward unless the applicant presents to the court a written letter or certificate that: (1) complies with Sections 1101.103 (a) and (b); or (2) shows that not earlier than 24 months before the hearing date: (A) the proposed ward has been examined by a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or certified by the Department of Aging and Disability Services to perform the examination, in accordance with rules of the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission governing examinations of that kind, and the physician’s or psychologist’s written findings and recommendations include a determination of an intellectual disability; or (B) a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or certified by the Department of Aging and Disability Services to perform examinations described by Paragraph (A) updated or endorsed in writing a prior determination of an intellectual disability for the proposed ward made by a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or certified by the department. TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1101.104. In the Guardianship of Johnson Page 9 a part of the guardianship application. See id.