in the Guardianship of Bobby Charles Johnson, an Incapacitated Person
[…] Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex. 2015). If that language is unambiguous, we interpret the statute In the Guardianship of Johnson Page 7 according to its plain meaning. Id. We presume the Legislature included each word in the statute for a purpose and that words not included were purposefully omitted. Id.; see In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008). Without a timely CME, the trial court may not grant a guardianship application, pursuant to section 1101.103 of the Texas Estates Code, which provides in relevant part: (a) Except as provided by Section 1101.104, the court may not grant an application to create a guardianship for an incapacitated person, other than a minor or person for whom it is necessary to have a guardian appointed only to receive funds from a governmental source, unless the applicant presents to the court a written letter or certificate from a physician licensed in this state that is: (1) dated not earlier than the 120th day before the application is filed; and (2) based on an examination the physician performed not earlier than the 120th day before the date the application is filed. TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1101.103(a). In the instant case, Lorine filed her guardianship application on December 14, 2017. Thereafter, she provided the trial court with Dr. Coppedge’s CME that was signed on October 18, 2017. However, in this certificate, Dr.