IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] landowners engaged in the alteration of land to implement measures reasonably
necessary to prevent injury to health, safety, or other property; and Section 15, 32
P.S. § 680.15, stating any person injured due to violations of the act can recover
damages in an action at law and may further seek injunctive relief in an action in
equity. See also Merlino v. Delaware Cty., 711 A.2d 1100 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998)
(holding aggrieved landowners had standing to bring a private cause of action under
the Storm Water Management Act). Notably, Section 502(b) of the Flood Plain
Management Act also provides that “[s]uits to restrain, prevent or abate violation of
this act or of any flood plain management regulations may be instituted in equity or
at law by . . . any aggrieved person.” 32 P.S. § 679.502(b).
Moreover, Section 502(b) of the Flood Plain Management Act provides
that “[s]uch proceedings may be prosecuted in the Commonwealth Court, or in the
court of common pleas of the county where the obstruction exists, conduct occurs,