Knoxville Community Development Corporation v. Orchard Entertainment Group, LLC
[…] The
              right to a hearing has little reality or worth unless the affected
              parties are informed that the matter is pending and can choose
              for themselves whether to appear or default, acquiesce or
              contest.

              Notice that is a mere gesture is no notice at all.

Id. (citations omitted). “‘Confiscations without a judicial hearing, after due notice’ are
void.” Id.

         KCDC’s authority under the Redevelopment Plan to condemn property must be
narrowly construed. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-17-101 explicitly states that
“[i]t is the intent of the general assembly that the power of eminent domain shall be used
sparingly, and that laws permitting the use of eminent domain shall be narrowly construed
so as not to enlarge, by inference or inadvertently, the power of eminent domain.” The
plain language of section 29-17-101 does not simply require a narrow construction of just
                                            - 12 -
statutes “permitting the use of eminent domain;” it requires a narrow construction of all
“laws permitting the use of eminent domain.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-101. The
Redevelopment Plan before this court, adopted by the City pursuant to resolution R-189-
07, is a “law” authorizing KCDC to use the power of eminent domain. Accordingly, the
Redevelopment Plan must be “narrowly construed so as not to enlarge, by inference or
inadvertently, [KCDC’s] power of eminent domain.” See id.

        Our review reveals that KCDC violated the Redevelopment Plan by depriving OEG
of an opportunity to exercise the right to request City Council review prior to KCDC
instituting the condemnation proceeding.