In Re: Wallace, J., Appeal of: Com. of PA
[…] We therefore affirm the order appealed at 1221 EDA 2018, which was entered at trial court docket number 356-2018. ____________________________________________ 10 This interpretation of the Act is consistent with the statutory work requirements in effect in two of our neighboring states. N.J. Stat. § 45:19-12 (providing that an applicant by showing that he “at least 5 years’ experience as an investigator . . . with an investigative agency of the United States of America or any State, county or municipality thereof”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 72 (work requirement for may be satisfied where the applicant has been employed for more than three years as an “investigator in an agency of the state, county, or United States government” performing functions similar to those of a private detective). - 15 - J-S09004-20 J-S09005-20 Appeal at 1222 EDA 2018 We turn now to the Commonwealth’s appeal at Superior Court docket number 1222 EDA 2018. In this appeal, the Commonwealth avers that the trial court erred in granting Steadfast, a