In Re: Wallace, J., Appeal of: Com. of PA
[…] The trial court found that Wallace’s military service was analogous to the statutory duties of a detective, and we must defer to the role of the trial court, ____________________________________________ 8 The Commonwealth also distinguishes this case from Kuma K-9 Security because in that case the appellant submitted “two certificates” to document his work experience in compliance with Section 4(a). See Commonwealth’s Brief at 12 (quoting Kuma K-9 Security, 506 A.2d at 446); see also 22 P.S. § 14(a) (“Every such applicant shall establish, to the satisfaction of the court of quarter sessions and by at least two duly acknowledged certificates . . .”). However, Appellant listed his military service in his application and also separately attached as an exhibit to the application a copy of a form DD-214 “Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty.”