IN RE: JOHN L. WALLACE : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] States government investigative service.”
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court correctly determined that
Wallace satisfied the work requirement of the Private Detective Act and
granted Wallace’s petition for a private detective license. We therefore affirm
the order appealed at 1221 EDA 2018, which was entered at trial court docket
number 356-2018.
____________________________________________
10 This interpretation of the Act is consistent with the statutory work
requirements in effect in two of our neighboring states. N.J. Stat. § 45:19-12
(providing that an applicant by showing that he “at least 5 years’ experience
as an investigator . . . with an investigative agency of the United States of
America or any State, county or municipality thereof”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §
72 (work requirement for may be satisfied where the applicant has been
employed for more than three years as an “investigator in an agency of the
state, county, or United States government” performing functions similar to
those of a private detective).
- 15 -
J-S09004-20