In Re: Wallace, J., Appeal of: Com. of PA
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court correctly determined that Wallace satisfied the work requirement of the Private Detective Act and granted Wallace’s petition for a private detective license. We therefore affirm the order appealed at 1221 EDA 2018, which was entered at trial court docket number 356-2018. ____________________________________________ 10 This interpretation of the Act is consistent with the statutory work requirements in effect in two of our neighboring states. N.J. Stat. § 45:19-12 (providing that an applicant by showing that he “at least 5 years’ experience as an investigator . . . with an investigative agency of the United States of America or any State, county or municipality thereof”); N.Y. Gen. Bus.