In Re: Wallace, J., Appeal of: Com. of PA
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. ____________________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-S09004-20 J-S09005-20 Appeal at 1221 EDA 2018 Although I agree with a large portion of the rationale espoused by the Majority, I do not conclude that Wallace possessed or established the required work experience pursuant to 22 P.S. § 14. Section 14 provides, in part, as follows: Any person, partnership, association, or corporation, intending to conduct a private detective business, the business of investigator, or the business of watch, guard or patrol agency, or the business of a detective agency, and any person, partnership, association, or corporation, intending to conduct the business of furnishing or supplying information as to the personal character of any person, or as to the character or kind of the business and occupation of any person, partnership, corporation, society, or association, or any person or group of persons, or intending to own, conduct, manage or maintain a bureau or agency for the above mentioned purposes, or, while engaged in other lawful business activities, also intending to engage in any one or more of the activities set forth in subsections (a), (b) and (c) of section two of this act [22 P.S. § 12], except exclusively as to the financial rating, standing and credit responsibility of persons, partnerships, associations, or corporations, shall, for each such bureau or agency, and for each and every sub-agency, office and branch office to be owned, conducted, managed or maintained by such person, partnership, association or corporation for the conduct of such business, file, in the office of the clerk of the court of quarter sessions of the county wherein the principal office of such business is located, a written application, duly signed and verified, as follows: (a) If the applicant is a person, the application shall be signed and verified by such person, and if the applicant is a partnership or association, the application shall be signed and verified by each individual composing or intending to compose such partnership or association. The application shall state the full name, age, residence, present and previous occupations, of each person or individual so signing the same, that he is a citizen of the United States, and shall also specify the name of the city, borough, township, or incorporated town, stating the street and number if the premises have a