In Re: Wallace, J., Appeal of: Com. of PA
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 7. The record does not reveal a separate trial court opinion at this docket number. However, the facts are the same, except that this appeal involves the order granting Steadfast a private detective license. Pursuant to 22 P.S. § 14(b), a business entity does not qualify for a private detective license unless the entity’s owners and officers satisfy the requirements set forth for an individual under 22 P.S. § 14(a).2 See Kuma ____________________________________________ 2 Section 14(b) states as follows: (b) If the applicant is a corporation, the application shall be signed and verified by the president, secretary and treasurer thereof, and shall specify the name of the corporation, the date and place of its incorporation, the location of its principal place of business, and the name of the city, borough township, or incorporated town, stating the street and number if the premises have a street and number, and otherwise such apt description as will reasonably indicate the location thereof, where is to be located the bureau, agency, sub-agency, office or branch office for which the license is desired, the amount of the corporation’s outstanding paid up capital stock and whether paid in cash or property, and, if in property, the nature of the same, and shall be -9- J-S09004-20 J-S09005-20 K-9 Sec., Inc., 506 A.2d at 448 (in order for a business entity to possess a private detective license, an eligible, individual applicant must satisfy the qualifications for a license); see also 22 P.S. §§ 14, 16 (enumerating the qualifications for a business entity to obtain a license). Thus, Steadfast could not obtain a license unless Wallace, as Steadfast’s sole owner and officer,3 satisfied the requirements for licensure. 22 P.S. § 14(b). In the appeal at 1221 EDA 2018, I concluded that the trial court erred in granting Wallace a private detective license because Wallace did not meet ____________________________________________ accompanied by a duly certified copy of its certificate of incorporation. Each and every requirement of clause (a) of this section as to a person or individual member of a partnership or association shall apply to the president, secretary and treasurer, and each such officer, his successor and successors, shall, prior to entering upon the discharge of his duties, sign and verify a like statement, approved in like manner, as is by clause (a) prescribed in the case of a person or individual member of a partnership or association.