J-S39010-20
[…] Children, who were seven years old at the time of the alleged
assaults, are the daughters of Morales’ long-time paramour, N.S.5
____________________________________________
1 On January 2, 2020, our Court sua sponte consolidated the two underlying
appeals, 1111 EDA 2019 and 1112 EDA 2019. See Pa.R.A.P. 513.
2 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1).
3 Instantly, the criminal information charged Morales with EWOC as a third-
degree felony (course of conduct), alleging that the crime occurred “[o]n diverse
dates between 2012 through 2014.” See Criminal Information, 5/16/17, at 1;
see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(b)(ii) (“If the actor engaged in a course of conduct
of endangering the welfare of a child, the offense constitutes a felony of the third
degree.”).
4Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v. McClendon,
434 A.2d 1185 (Pa. 1981); Commonwealth v. Santiago, 978 A.2d 349 (Pa.
2009).
5 N.S. and Morales are the parents of a younger daughter who was an infant at
the time of the alleged assaults on Children.
-2-
J-S39010-20