Com. v. Morales, J.
[…] N.T. Jury Trial, 8/22/18, at 63 (emphasis added). Hearsay may also be admitted pursuant to a state statute as set forth in Pa.R.E. 802. “The Tender Years Statute creates [such] an exception to the hearsay rule in recognition of the fragile nature of the victims of childhood sexual abuse.” Commonwealth v. G.D.M., 926 A.2d 984, 988 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation omitted). Under Pa.R.E. 802(5), “[i]n a criminal or civil case, an out- of-court statement of a witness 12 years of age or younger, describing certain kinds of sexual abuse, may be admitted pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1.” Pa.R.E. 802(5). Section 5985.1(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule. (1) An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in paragraph (2),[13] not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (i) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (ii) the child []: (A) testifies at the proceeding[.] ____________________________________________ 13 Under subsection 5985.1(a)(2), the following enumerated offenses apply to subsection 5985.1(a)(1): assault, sexual offenses, corruption of minors, sexual abuse of children, unlawful contact with minor, and EWOC.