J-S39010-20
[…] obviously the child is available.
N.T. Jury Trial, 8/22/18, at 63 (emphasis added).
Hearsay may also be admitted pursuant to a state statute as set forth in
Pa.R.E. 802. “The Tender Years Statute creates [such] an exception to the
hearsay rule in recognition of the fragile nature of the victims of childhood sexual
abuse.” Commonwealth v. G.D.M., 926 A.2d 984, 988 (Pa. Super. 2007)
(citation omitted). Under Pa.R.E. 802(5), “[i]n a criminal or civil case, an out-
of-court statement of a witness 12 years of age or younger, describing certain
kinds of sexual abuse, may be admitted pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1.”
Pa.R.E. 802(5). Section 5985.1(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.
(1) An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or
witness, who at the time the statement was made was
12 years of age or younger, describing any of the
offenses enumerated in paragraph (2),[13] not otherwise
admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible
in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if:
(i) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that
the evidence is relevant and that the time, content
and circumstances of the statement provide
sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(ii) the child []:
(A) testifies at the proceeding[.]
____________________________________________
13 Under subsection 5985.1(a)(2), the following enumerated offenses apply to
subsection 5985.1(a)(1): assault, sexual offenses, corruption of minors, sexual