J-S39010-20
[…] of conduct.” Cf. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(f) (defining “[c]ourse of conduct” as
used in harassment statute); id. (defining “course of conduct” as used in stalking
statute). See Commonwealth v. Kelly, 102 A.3d 1025, 1031 (Pa. Super.
2014) (noting that “course of conduct” language in EWOC statute used in grading
of offense, as opposed to element of offense, and pointing out that EWOC statute
does not define term but that “the phrase is clearly used in that context to
differentiate the penalties for single and multiple endangering acts”); see also
18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(b)(3)(ii) (indecent assault statute graded as third-degree
felony where “[t]here has been a course of conduct of indecent assault by the
person”).
To support his claim, Morales cites to Commonwealth v. Popow, 844
A.2d 13 (Pa. Super. 2004), where the defendant was acquitted of aggravated
assault charges, but convicted of simple assault, defiant trespass, REAP,
stalking, and EWOC. On appeal, Popow argued that he was improperly