J-S39010-20
[…] information is any course of conduct language giving notice that the
Commonwealth is grading the offense as a third-degree felony under section
4304(b). Rather, on that bill the Commonwealth lists EWOC as a third-degree
felony under section 4304(a)(1) and notes that it occurred “On or about
01/01/2012 thorough 12/31/2014.” Commonwealth’s Criminal Information on
#4444-2017, 5/16/17, at 1.
- 13 -
J-S39010-20
J-S39011-20
question of law, the appellate court’s scope of review is plenary, and its standard
is de novo. Id.
Under our Commonwealth’s EWOC statute, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304, an offense
is graded as a first-degree misdemeanor, id. at § 4304(b)(1)(i), unless “the
actor engages in a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of child” or
creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, in which cases the
offense is graded as a third-degree felony. Id. at § 4304(b)(1)(ii) (emphasis
added); Id. at §§(b)(1)(iii). The EWOC statute does not define the term “course
of conduct.”