J-A14040-23
[…] evidence adduced, accepted in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, demonstrates the respective elements of a
defendant’s crimes beyond a reasonable doubt, the appellant’s
convictions will be upheld.
Commonwealth v. Franklin, 69 A.3d 719, 722-23 (Pa. Super. 2013)
(internal quotations and citations omitted). Importantly, the trier of fact while
passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence
produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence. See
Commonwealth v. Orr, 38 A.3d 868, 873 (Pa. Super. 2011) (en banc).
Section 2718 of the Crimes Code defines Strangulation as follows: “A
person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or
intentionally impedes the breathing . . . of another person by . . . blocking
the nose and mouth of the person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a)(2). To convict
an individual of REAP, the Commonwealth must prove the individual
“recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in
danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. A conviction